Cotact Us

Waihi Programme 2010

Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

FEBRUARY

Ladies competition =
MON
1
TUES Vets Waikato One Dayer AT WAIHI  
2
WED
3
THUR Haggle Stableford  
4
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm tee off  
5
SAT Waitangi Day  
6 Mens 54 Hole  
SUN Mens 54 Hole  
7
MON Vets  
8
TUES 9 Hole Opening Day
9
WED Ladies Opening Day
10 1st LGU, Wilson Salver Stk, KW Buttons
Qualifying Beach Cup
THUR Haggle Stableford  
11
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm tee off  
12
SAT CLUB OPENING DAY  
13 Don Browne Memorial 4 Person Team  
MENS OPENING DAY  
SATURDAY LADIES OPENING DAY
Qualifying Beach Cup
SUN MENS SUMMER SHOOTOUT  
14
MON Waihi Vets AT OMOKOROA  
15
TUES 9 Hole Stableford  
16 Martha Stableford  
WED Captain's Trophy Rosebowl Stableford
17
THUR Haggle Stableford  
18
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm tee off  
19
SAT Fenn Haszard Memorial, Halloran Rd 1  
20 1st LGU, Wilson Salver Stk, KW Buttons
Captain's Trophy Rosebowl Stableford
SUN KK RSA Open Tournament  
21 Pennants Rd 1  
Div 2 at Ngaruawahia; Div 5 at Hauraki  
MON Vets  
22
TUES Stableford Haggle
23 Stableford Haggle  
WED 1st Round Beach Cup
24
THUR MEATPACK OPEN TOURNAMENT  
25
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm tee off  
26
SAT Qualifying Beach Cup (18 Holes)  
27 Club Cup Par Rd 1  
1st Round Beach Cup
SUN Prebble Cup Rd 1 Bye  
28 Junior Coaching  
Wedding in Clubhouse  
<Back>  

MARCH

   
CORING GREENS 1ST - 5TH  
MON Vets  
1 Tairua Teams
TUES Mixed Foursomes Stableford
2
WED Mystery Bus Trip
3
THUR Haggle Stableford  
4 Karin McGirr at Purangi
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm tee off  
5
SAT Beach Cup Rd 1, Halloran Rd 2  
6 Shootout Begins  
Shootout Begins, Rosebowl, BOP Stableford
SUN Junior Coaching  
7 Pennants Rd 2  
Div 2 at Thames; Div 5 at Tahuna  
Handicap Pennants Rd 1  
MON Vets  
8 Association Pennants Rd 1 at Whangamata
  9 Hole Grannies Tauranga
TUES 9 Hole Honda Cup Nett
9 Martha Nett  
WED Shootout Begins, Rosebowl, BOP Stableford
10 9 Hole Whangamata
THUR Haggle Stableford  
11 Hauraki Open
FRI Otumoetai Open
12 Final Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm tee off  
SAT Beach Cup Rd 2  
13 2nd LGU, Wilson Salver, BOP Stb, KW Buttons
SUN Prebble Cup Rd 2 at Hauraki  
14
MON Vets  
15
 
TUES 9 Hole Div 1 Homelinks; Div 2 Nett Haggle
16 Martha Nett  
  Omokoroa Teams
WED 2nd LGU, Wilson Salver, BOP Stb, KW Buttons
17
THUR Thursday Cup Par Rd 1  
18 Mercury Bay Teams
FRI
19
SAT Beach Cup Semifinal  
20 Homelinks, Clubs Teams Qualifying
SUN WAIHI BEACH RSA OPEN TOURNAMENT  
21 Pennants Rd 3  
Div 2 at Paeroa; Div 5 at Raglan  
MON Vets  
22
TUES 9 Hole Qualifying Handicap Champs
23 Qualifying Handicap Champs  
WED Homelinks, Clubs Teams Qualifying
24
THUR MEATPACK OPEN TOURNAMENT  
25 Whangamata Teams
FRI Association Pennants Rd 2 at Waihi
26
SAT Beach Cup Final  
27 Rosebowl, BOP Stableford
  Thames 54 Hole  
SUN Junior Coaching  
28 Pennants Rd 4  
Div 2 at Hamilton; Div 5 at Waikare  
Prebble Cup Rd 3 at Thames  
Thames 54 Hole  
Mon Vets Tournament  
29 NZ Autumn Foursomes Te Puke
TUES Vets Tournament  
30 9 Hole Mystery Bus Trip
9 Hole Te Aroha
WED Vets Tournament  
31
  <Back>  

APRIL

   
THUR Haggle Stableford  
1
FRI GOOD FRIDAY  
2
SAT EASTER SATURDAY  
3
SUN EASTER SUNDAY  
4 Morrinsville Open
MON EASTER MONDAY  
5 Vets  
TUES 9 Hole Handicap Champs Rd 1
6 Handicap Champs Rd 1  
WED Rosebowl, BOP Stableford
7 Waihi Vets AT TAHUNA  
THUR Thursday Cup Par Rd 2  
8
FRI
9
SAT Akrad Shield, Halloran Rd 3  
10 3rd LGU, Wilson Salver Stk, KW Buttons
Qualifying Handicap Champs
Wedding in Clubhouse  
SUN Pennants Rd 5  
11 Div 2 at WAIHI  
  Div 5 at Matamata  
Prebble Cup Rd 4  
MON Vets  
12 Matchplay Pennants Coromandel
  Tauranga Open
TUES 9 Hole Nett
13 Martha Nett  
WED 3rd LGU, Wilson Salver Stk, KW Buttons
14 Qualifying Handicap Champs
THUR Thursday Cup   
15
FRI
16
SAT Flett Trophy Qualifying  
17 Lew Smith Memorial/Jim Pivac Cup Rd 1  
Club Cup Par Rd 2  
Nancy McCormick Foursomes
SUN Junior Coaching  
18 Handicap Pennants Rd 2  
MON Vets  
19 Association Pennants Rd 3 at Te Aroha
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Stableford
20 TOB Stableford  
WED Nancy McCormick Foursomes
21
THUR MEATPACK OPEN TOURNAMENT  
22 Paeroa Teams
FRI VETS BOP ONE DAYER AT WAIHI  
23
SAT Flett Trophy Qualifying  
24 Lew Smith Memorial/Jim Pivac Cup Rd 2  
Halloran Rd 4  
Handicap Champs Rd 1  
SUN ANZAC DAY -  COURSE CLOSED TIL MIDDAY  
25 Junior Coaching  
MON Vets  
26 Clubs Teams Final Ohope
TUES 9 Hole Nett, 1st Putting
27 Martha Nett, 1st Putting  
WED Handicap Champs Rd 1
28
THUR Thursday Cup  
29
FRI
30
  <Back>  

MAY

 
SAT Flett Trophy Rd 1, Club Cup Par Rd 3  
1 4th LGU, Wilson Salver & Rosebowl Bogey
KW Buttons  
SUN Pennants Rd 6  
2 Div 2 at Lochiel; Div 5 at Walton  
Prebble Cup Semifinal  
HANDICAP PENNANTS FINAL  
MON Vets  
3
TUES 9 Hole Div 1 Homelinks; Div 2 Nett
4 Martha Nett  
WED 4th LGU, Wilson Salver & Rosebowl Bogey
5 KW Buttons  
THUR Thursday Cup Par Rd 3  
6
FRI
7
SAT Flett Trophy Rd 2, Halloran Rd 5  
8 BOP, Rosebowl Stableford
SUN Pennants Rd 7  
9 Div 5 AT WAIHI  
Div 2 at Narrows  
MON Vets  
10 Association Pennants Finals
Coromandel, Thames or Whangamata
TUES 9 Hole Honda Cup Bogey, 2nd Putting
11 Martha Bogey, 2nd Putting  
WED BOP, Rosebowl Stableford
12
THUR Haggle Stableford  
13 Stockies & Cockies at Paeroa  
FRI LADIES OPEN AT WAIHI
14
SAT Flett Trophy Semifinal  
15 4 Ball Qualifying
SUN Prebble Cup Final  
16
MON Vets  
17
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Nett
18 TOB Nett  
WED 4 Ball Qualifying
19
THUR Thursday Cup  
20 Stockies & Cockies at Hauraki  
FRI
21
SAT Flett Trophy Final, Club Cup Par Rd 4  
22 5th LGU, Wilson Salver & Rosebowl Stroke
SUN Pennants Final  
23
MON Vets Omanu & Tahuna AT WAIHI  
24 Matchplay Pennants Rd 2 at Tairua
TUES 9 Hole Div 1 Homelinks; Div 2 Nett
25 Martha Nett  
WED 5th LGU, Wilson Salver & Rosebowl Stroke
26
THUR STOCKIES & COCKIES/MEATPACK  
27 OPEN TOURNAMENT  
FRI
28
SAT Halloran Rd 6, Haggle Stableford   
29 4 Ball Rd 1
SUN MEN vs WOMEN   
30
MON Vets  
31
  <Back>  

JUNE

   
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Stableford, 3rd Putting
1 TOB Stableford, 3rd Putting  
WED 4 Ball Rd 1
2
THUR Thursday Cup Par Rd 4  
3
FRI
4
SAT QUEEN'S BIRTHDAY WEEKEND  
5 Haggle Stableford  
SUN QUEEN'S BIRTHDAY WEEKEND  
6
MON QUEEN'S BIRTHDAY WEEKEND  
7 Vets  
TUES 9 HOLE TEE TIME NOW 9.30AM
8 9 Hole Stableford, Honda Cup Stableford
Martha Stableford  
WED BOP, Rosebowl Stableford
9
THUR Thursday Cup  
10
FRI
11
SAT Handicap Champs Rd 1, Halloran Rd 7  
12 6th LGU, Wilson Salver & Lowrie Cup Stk,
KW Buttons
SUN WAI WHANGA AT WHANGAMATA  
13
MON Vets Omokoroa & Paeroa AT WAIHI  
14 Matchplay Pennants Rd 3 at Mercury Bay
TUES 9 Hole Interclub Invitation Day at WAIHI
15
WED 6th LGU, Wilson Salver Stk, KW Buttons
16
THUR Thursday Cup Par Rd 5  
17
FRI
18
SAT Handicap Champs Rd 2, Halloran Rd 8  
19 BOP, Rosebowl Stableford, 1st Putting
SUN
20
MON Vets  
21
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Nett
22 Martha & TOB Stableford  
WED Lowrie Cup Stk, 1st Putting
23
THUR MEATPACK OPEN TOURNAMENT  
24 Stockies & Cockies at Thames  
FRI
25
SAT Handicap Champs Rd 3, Club Cup Par Rd 5  
26 7th LGU, Wilson Salver & Rosebowl Stk
SUN 2 PERSON AMBROSE AT WAIHI  
27
MON Vets  
28
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Stableford
29 TOB Stableford  
WED 7th LGU, Wilson Salver & Rosebowl Stk
30
  <Back>  

JULY

 

 
THUR Thursday Cup    
1
FRI
2
SAT Halloran Rd 9, Haggle Stableford  
3 8th LGU, Wilson Salver Stableford
Lowrie Cup Nett, KW Buttons
SUN Saturday Ladies Pennants at WAIHI
4
MON Vets  
5
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Bogey
6 TOB Nett  
WED 8th LGU, Wilson Salver Stableford
7 Lowrie Cup Nett, KW Buttons  
THUR Thursday Cup  
8
FRI
9
SAT 4 Ball Best Ball Qualifying  
10 Bowden Cup, Rosebowl Stroke
Captain's Trophy Stableford
SUN Morton Vases  
11
MON Vets  
12
TUES 9 Hole Honda Cup Nett, 4th Putting
13 Martha Nett, 4th Putting  
WED Bowden Cup, Rosebowl Stroke
14 Captain's Trophy Stableford
THUR Thursday Cup Par Rd 5  
15
FRI
16
SAT 4 Ball Best Ball Rd 1, Dean Nottle Rd 1  
17 9th LGU, Wilson Salver Stk
Qualifying Haszard Cup
SUN Saturday Ladies Pennants at Te Puke
18
MON Vets  
19 Matchplay Pennants Rd 4 at Pauanui
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Stableford
20 TOB Stableford  
WED 9th LGU, Wilson Salver Stk
21 Qualifying Haszard Cup
THUR MEATPACK OPEN TOURNAMENT  
22
FRI
23
SAT 4 Ball Best Ball Rd 2, Dean Nottle Rd 2  
24 Bell Cup, Rosebowl Stk
SUN WAI WHANGA AT WAIHI  
25
MON Vets  
26
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Nett, 5th Putting
27 TOB Nett, 5th Putting  
WED Bell Cup, Rosebowl Stk
28
THUR Thursday Cup  
29
FRI Ladies Teams Day at WAIHI
30
SAT 4 Ball Best Ball Semifinal, Dean Nottle Semifinal  
31 Haszard Cup Rd 1
  <Back>  

AUGUST

 

 
SUN Saturday Ladies Pennants at Tauranga
1
MON Vets  
2 9 Hole Pairs Tauranga
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Nett
3 Martha Nett  
WED Haszard Cup Rd 1
4
THUR Thursday Cup Par Rd 6  
5
FRI
6
SAT 4 Ball Best Ball Final, Dean Nottle Final  
7 10th LGU, Wilson Salver Bogey, KW Buttons
SUN
8
MON Vets  
9 Lady Vets Homelinks @ Te Aroha
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Nett
10 TOB Nett  
WED 10th LGU, Wilson Salver Bogey, KW Buttons
11
THUR Haggle Stableford  
12
FRI SRIXON PAIRS AT WAIHI  
13
SAT Haggle  
14 Niels Birthday, Lowrie Cup Bogey
SUN
15
MON Vets  
16 Omanu Open
TUES 9 Hole Comp Nett
17 Martha Nett  
WED Niels Birthday, Lowrie Cup Bogey
18
THUR Thursday Cup  
19
FRI
20
SAT Club Cup Par Rd 6  
21 11th LGU, Wilson Salver Stableford
SUN Ted Brown Champagne Breakfast  
22
VERTIDRAINING 23RD - 27TH  
MON Vets  
23 9 Hole Paeroa
TUES 9 Hole Fun Day
24
WED Drawn Pairs Ambrose
25
THUR DAFFODIL DAY/MEATPACK  
26 OPEN TOURNAMENT  
FRI Matchplay Pennants Rd 5 at Thames
27 Te Puke (27hole) 9x9x9
SAT Matchplay Champs Qualifying  
28 Drawn Pairs Ambrose
SUN
29
MON Vets  
30 Tauranga Teams
TUES 9 Hole Matchplay Champs Rd 1
31 Matchplay Champs Rd 1  
  <Back>  

SEPTEMBER

   
WED Matchplay Champs Rd 1
1
THUR Thursday Cup Par Rd 7  
2 Paeroa Open
FRI
3
SAT Matchplay Champs Rd 1, Katikati Cup  
4 Matchplay Champs Rd 1
SUN
5
MON Vets  
6 Te Aroha American Foursomes
  Omokoroa Teams
  9 Hole Renner Park
TUES 9 Hole Matchplay Champs Rd 2
7 Matchplay Champs Rd 2  
Vets AT OMANU  
WED Matchplay Champs Rd 2
8
THUR Thursday Cup  
9
FRI
10
SAT Matchplay Champs Rd 2
11 Matchplay Champs Rd 2  
SUN KK RSA Open Tournament  
12
MON Vets  
13 Lady Vets AT OMANU  
  Lady Vets Central Zone @ Omanu
TUES 9 Hole Matchplay Champs Rd 3
14 Matchplay Champs Rd 3  
WED Matchplay Champs Semifinals
15
THUR Thursday Cup  
16   9 Hole Omokoroa
FRI MASTERS SUPPORTERS TOURNAMENT
17 AT WAIHI  
SAT Matchplay Champs Semifinals  
18 Lowrie Cup Stableford, 2nd Putting
SUN MATCHPLAY CHAMPS  FINALS DAY  
19
MON Vets  
20
TUES 9 Hole Strokeplay Champs Rd 1
21 Strokeplay Champs Rd 1  
WED 11th LGU, Wilson Salver Stableford
22 2nd Putting
THUR MEATPACK OPEN TOURNAMENT  
23
FRI
24
SAT Strokeplay Champs Rd 1
25 Strokeplay Champs Rd 1  
SUN MIXED TEAMS (2 MEN, 2 LADIES) AT WAIHI  
26
MON Vets  
27 9 Hole Otumoetai
TUES 9 Hole Comp Nett
28 TOB Nett  
WED Strokeplay Champs Rd 1
29
THUR Thursday Cup  
30
  <Back>  

OCTOBER

   
FRI
1
SAT Strokeplay Champs Rd 2  
2 Strokeplay Champs Rd 2
12th LGU, Wilson Salver Stableford,
KW Buttons
SUN Birchall Shield at Hauraki  
3
MON Vets  
4
TUES 9 Hole Strokeplay Champs Rd 2
5 Strokeplay Champs Rd 2  
WED Strokeplay Champs Rd 2
6 12th LGU, Wilson Salver Stableford,
KW Buttons
THUR Haggle   
7
FRI Intersection (Vets v Mens v Ladies v 9 Holers)  
8 2 pm - Vets to organise  
SAT Strokeplay Champs Rd 3  
9 Strokeplay Champs Rd 3
SUN Morrrinsville Open
10
MON Vets AGM & Closing  
11 Dorothy Garland Final - Hinehopu
  Dorothy Garland Final Otumoetai
TUES 9 Hole Strokeplay Champs Rd 3
12 Strokeplay Champs Rd 3  
  9 Hole Pauanui
WED Strokeplay Champs Rd 3
13 Lowrie Cup Stableford  
THUR Thursday Cup Par Rd 8  
14 Hauraki Teams
FRI 9 HOLE TOURNAMENT AT WAIHI
15
SAT Men Morning Only - Haggle Stableford  
16 Halloran Rd 10  
BOP LADIES THE DUNES QUADRANGULAR
AT WAIHI
SUN BOP LADIES THE DUNES QUADRANGULAR
17 AT WAIHI
CORING GREENS 18TH - 22ND  
MON Vets  
18 Lady Vets 50+ Open @ Tauranga
TUES Mystery Trip
19
WED Teams Fun Day
20
THUR Haggle Stableford  
21 Purangi Invitation Day
FRI
22
SAT LABOUR WEEKEND  
23 Haggle Stableford  
  Gold Diggers Open - Hauraki  
SUN LABOUR WEEKEND  
24
MON LABOUR WEEKEND  
25 Vets  
TUES 9 Hole Melrose Foursomes
26 Melrose Foursomes  
WED KW Buttons Final
27
THUR MEATPACK OPEN TOURNAMENT  
28
FRI Twilight Starts 4pm - 5.30pm tee off  
29
SAT Haggle Stableford  
30 KW Buttons Final
  BOP 54 Hole Open - Whangamata
SUN MENS CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS   
31 AT PUTARURU  
  BOP 54 Hole Open - Whangamata
  <Back>  

NOVEMBER

   
MON Vets  
1 BRONZE 2&3 CHAMPS AT MERCURY BAY
TUES Stableford Haggle
2 Stableford Haggle  
2pm Melbourne Cup Fun 9 Holes  
WED Captain's Trophy Stableford/Irish Stableford
3
THUR Haggle Stableford  
4
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm tee off  
5 9 Hole Champ of Champs at Rotorua
SAT Men's Closing Day, AGM & Prizegiving  
6 Captain's Trophy Stableford/Irish Stableford
  Tahuna Xmas
SUN
7
MON Vets  
8 Lady Vets Xmas Hamper AT OMOKOROA
Ladies Champ of Champs at Kawerau
TUES 9 Hole Closing Day, AGM & Prizegiving
9
WED Ladies Closing Day, AGM & Prizegiving
10 (12 noon tee off)
THUR Haggle Stableford  
11 Omanu Xmas Open
FRI LADIES XMAS OPEN AT WAIHI
12 Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm tee off  
Lady Vets Xmas Hamper AT THAMES
SAT Haggle Stableford  
13 Last Round Waihi Leader  
Summer Cup Rd 1
SUN MENS & LADIES SHOOTOUT FINAL  
14
MON Vets  
15 Te Aroha Xmas
TUES 9 Hole Xmas Party
16 Paeroa Xmas Open
  9 Hole Xmas Hauraki
WED Summer Cup Rd 1
17 CLUB AGM 7.30pm  
  Te Puke Teams
THUR Haggle Stableford  
18
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm tee off  
19 12 Hole Open for 9 Holers Te Puke 
SAT CLUB CLOSING  
20 Waihi Leader Player of the Day FINALS  
  Hauraki Xmas Open
SUN
21
MON Vets Tournament  
22 Tauranga Xmas Open
  Tairua Xmas Open
  Vet Ladies Handicap Foursomes - Sherwood Park
TUES Vets Tournament  
23 9 Hole Mt Maunganui
WED 2 Person Ambrose 
24
THUR Vets Tournament  
25 Vet Ladies Handicap Foursomes - Sherwood Park
FRI Vets Tournament  
26 Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm tee off  
SAT Summer Cup Rd 1  
27 2 Person Ambrose 
  Thames Xmas Open  
SUN KK RSA TOURNAMENT  
28
MON Vets  
29
TUES 9 Hole Xmas Tauranga
30 Hauraki Xmas Open  
  <Back>  

DECEMBER

   
WED Xmas Party (Waihi to Organise)
1
THUR Haggle Stableford  
2 Whangamata Xmas
FRI COURSE CLOSED Mount Pack & Cool Golf Day  
3 No Twilight  
SAT Summer Cup Rd 2  
4 Summer Cup Rd 2
SUN WAIHI XMAS OPEN  
5
MON Vets Xmas Lunch - 8.30 tee off  
6 Closing Day  
TUES Thames Xmas
7
WED Summer Cup Rd 2
8
THUR Haggle Stableford  
9
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm tee off  
10
SAT Summer Cup Rd 3  
11 Summer Cup Rd 3
SUN
12
MON
13
TUES
14
WED Summer Cup Rd 3
15
THUR Haggle Stableford  
16
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm tee off  
17
SAT Summer Cup Rd 4  
18 Coromandel Mixed Open
SUN
19
MON
20
TUES
21
WED
22
THUR XMAS MEATPACK OPEN TOURNAMENT  
23