Cotact Us

Waihi Programme 2011

Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

January

Ladies competition =
FRI
1
SUN Waihi Open Tournament  
2
Wed
6
THUR/ Newmont Quartz 4 Day Tournament  
SUN
6  9
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm  tee off  
7
SAT
8
WED Summer Cup Rd 4
12
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm  tee off  
14
SAT Summer Cup Rd 5  
15 Summer Cup Rd 4
VERTIDRAINING GREENS 17TH - 21ST  
WED Summer Cup Rd 5
19
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm  tee off  
22
SAT Summer Cup Rd 6  
22 Summer Cup Rd 5
MON Vets Opening Day  
24
WED
26
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm  tee off  
28
SAT Summer Cup Rd 7  
29
SUN Accumulus 29 Hole Mixed Foursomes  
30
<Back>

February

   
TUES Waikato One Dayer at Waihi  
1
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm  tee off  
4
SAT Men's 54 Hole Open  
5
SUN Men's 54 Hole Open  
6
MON Vets  
7
TUES 9 Hole Opening Day
8
WED Ladies Opening Day
9
THUR Haggle  
10
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm  tee off  
11
SAT Club/ Men's Opening Day  
12
SUN Men's Summer Shootout  
13
MON
14
TUES 9 Hole Stableford
15 Martha Stableford  
WED Captain's Trophy Rosebowl Stableford
16
THUR Haggle Stableford  
17
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm  tee off  
18
SAT Fenn Haszard Memorial, Halloran Rd 1  
19 1st LGU, Wilson Salver Stk, KW Buttons
Captain's Trophy Rosebowl Stableford
SUN KK RSA Open Tournament  
20
MON Vets  
21
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Nett
22 TOB Nett  
WED 1st Round Beach Cup
23
THUR MEATPACK OPEN TOURNAMENT  
24
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm  tee off  
25
SAT Haggle  
26
SUN
27
MON Vets  
28
<Back>

March

TUES Honda Cup Nett
1 Martha Nett  
WED 1st Round Beach Cup
2
THUR Haggle Stableford  
3 Karin McGirr at The Dunes
FRI FINAL Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm tee off  
4
SAT Beach Cup Rd 1, Halloran Nett Rd 2  
5 Shootout Begins  
1st Round Beach Cup
SUN Pennants Rd 2, Div 1 & 5 at WAIHI  
6 Handicap Pennants Rd 1  
CORING GREENS 7TH - 11TH  
MON Vets  
7 Association Pennants Rd 1 at PAUANUI
TUES Mystery Trip
8
WED Mystery Bus Trip
9
THUR Haggle Stableford  
10
FRI
11
SAT Beach Cup Rd 2  
12 2nd LGU, WS Stbfd, KW Buttons
SUN 9.30 am Beginners Roll Up, 1pm Junior Coaching  
13 Prebble Cup Rd 2  
MON Vets  
14
TUES 9 Hole Div 1 Homelinks; Div 2 Nett Haggle
15 Martha Nett  
WED 2nd LGU, WS Stbfd, KW Buttons
16 Lowrie Cup Stroke
THUR Thursday Cup  
17
FRI
18
SAT Beach Cup Semifinal  
19 Homelinks, Qualifying Clubs Teams
SUN WAIHI BEACH RSA OPEN TOURNAMENT  
20 Pennants Rd 3, Div 1 at Ngaruawahia,   
Div 5 at Tahuna  
MON Vets  
21
TUES 9 Hole Qualifying Handicap Champs
22 Qualifying Handicap Champs  
WED Homelinks, Qualifying Clubs Teams
23 BOP Stbfd 2
THUR MEATPACK OPEN TOURNAMENT  
24
FRI Association Pennants Rd 2 at THAMES
25
SAT Beach Cup Final  
26 BOP Stbfd 2, Lowrie Cup Stroke
SUN 9.30 am Beginners Roll Up, 1pm Junior Coaching  
27 Pennants Rd 4, Div 1 at Cambridge,  
Div 5 at Raglan  
Prebble Cup Rd 3  
MON Vets Tournament at WAIHI  
28
TUES Vets Tournament at WAIHI  
29 9 Hole Tournament at TE AROHA
WED Vets Tournament at WAIHI  
30
THURS
31
<Back>

April

   
FRI
1
SAT Haggle Stableford  
2 3rd LGU, KW Buttons, WS Stroke
Qualifying Handicap Champs
SUN TED BROWN CHAMPAGNE BREAKFAST  
3
MON Vets  
4 Matchplay Pennant Rd 1 at LAKES RESORT
Autumn Foursomes at GERALDINE
TUES 9 Hole Handicap Champs Rd 1
5 Handicap Champs Rd 1  
WED 3rd LGU, KW Buttons, WS Stroke
6 Qualifying Handicap Champs
Waihi Vets AT TAHUNA  
THUR Haggle Stableford  
7
FRI
8
SAT Akrad Shield  
9 BOP Stbfd 3, Rosebowl Stbfd
SUN 9.30 am Beginners Roll Up, 1pm Junior Coaching  
10 Prebble Cup Rd 4  
MON Vets  
11
TUES 9 Hole Nett
12 Martha Nett  
WED BOP Stbfd 3, Rosebowl Stbfd
13
THUR Thursday Cup   
14
FRI
15
SAT Flett Trophy Qualifying  
16 Lew Smith Memorial/Jim Pivac Cup Rd 1  
1st Round Handicap Champs
SUN Handicap Pennants Rd 2 AT WAIHI  
17 Pennants Rd 5, Div 1 & Div 5 at Matamata  
MON Vets  
18 Association Pennants Rd 3 at HAURAKI
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Stableford
19 TOB Stableford  
WED 1st Round Handicap Champs
20
THUR Haggle Stableford  
21
FRI GOOD FRIDAY  
22
SAT EASTER SATURDAY  
23 Flett Trophy Qualifying  
Lew Smith Memorial/Jim Pivac Cup Rd 2  
Halloran Rd 4  
SUN EASTER SUNDAY  
24
MON EASTER MONDAY/ANZAC DAY  
25 COURSE CLOSED TIL MIDDAY - NO VETS HAGGLE  
TUES 9 Hole Nett, 1st Putting
26 Martha Nett, 1st Putting  
WED 4th LGU, WS Bogey, Rosebowl Bogey
27
THUR MEATPACK OPEN TOURNAMENT  
28
FRI BOP VETS ONE DAYER AT WAIHI  
29
SAT Flett Trophy Rd 1  
30 4th LGU, WS Bogey, Rosebowl Bogey
<Back>

May

   
SUN 9.30am Beginners Roll Up  
1 Prebble Cup SEMIFINALS  
MON Vets  
2 Clubs Team Final at LAKES RESORT
TUES 9 Hole Div 1 Homelinks; Div 2 Nett Haggle
3 Martha Nett  
WED Nancy McCormick Foursomes
4
THUR Haggle Nett
5 Thursday Cup Rd 3  
FRI
6
SAT Flett Trophy Rd 2, Halloran Rd 5  
7 Nancy McCormick Foursomes
SUN 9.30 am Beginners Roll Up, 1pm Junior Coaching  
8 Pennants Rd 6, Div 1 at Walton, Div 5 at Pirongia  
Handicap Pennants FINALS  
MON Vets  
9 Matchplay Pennant RD 2 at WHANGAMATA
TUES 9 Hole Honda Cup Bogey, 2nd Putting
10 Martha Bogey, 2nd Putting  
WED 5th LGU, WS Stroke, Rosebowl Stroke
11 KW Buttons
THURS Haggle Stableford  
12 Stockies & Cockies AT PAEROA  
FRI LADIES OPEN AT WAIHI
13
SAT Flett Trophy Semifinal  
14 5th LGU, WS Stroke, Rosebowl Stroke
KW Buttons
SUN 9.30am Beginners Roll Up  
15 Prebble Cup FINAL  
MON Vets  
16 Association Pennant Final at Te Teko/Opotiki
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Nett
17 TOB Nett  
WED Rosebowl Stroke
18 Drawn Team Combined Nett
THURS Haggle  
19 Stockies & Cockies AT HAURAKI  
FRI
20
SAT Flett Trophy Final  
21 Rosebowl Stroke
Drawn Team Combined Nett
SUN WAI WHANGA at WHANGAMATA  
22 Pennants Rd 7, Div 1 at Hamilton  
Div 5 at Hauraki  
MON Vets   
23
TUES 9 Hole Div 1 Homelinks; Div 2 Nett Haggle
24 Martha Nett  
WED 1st Round Fourball
25
THURS MEATPACK OPEN TOURNAMENT  
26 STOCKIES & COCKIES/MEATPACK  
Bronze Interzone at OMOKOROA
FRI Bronze Interzone at OMOKOROA
27
SAT Halloran Nett Rd 6  
28 1st Round Fourball
SUN 9.30am Beginners Roll Up  
29 Pennants FINALS  
MON Vets  
30
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Stableford, 3rd Putting
31 TOB Stableford, 3rd Putting  
<Back>

June

   
WED Rosebowl Stbfd, BOP Stbfd 4
1
THUR Haggle Stableford  
2
FRI Thursday Cup Par Rd 4  
3
SAT QUEEN'S BIRTHDAY WEEKEND  
4 Haggle Stableford  
SUN QUEEN'S BIRTHDAY WEEKEND  
5
MON QUEEN'S BIRTHDAY WEEKEND  
6 Vets  
TUES 9 HOLE TEE TIME NOW 9.30AM
7 9 Hole Stableford, Honda Cup Stableford
Martha Stableford  
WED 6th LGU, WS Stroke, KW Buttons
8
THUR Thursday Cup Nett  
9
FRI WAIKATO VETS ONE DAYER AT WAIHI  
10
SAT Handicap Champs Rd 1, Halloran Nett Rd 7  
11 6th LGU, WS Stroke, KW Buttons
Rosebowl Stbfd
SUN    
12
MON OMOKOROA & PAEROA VETS AT WAIHI  
13 Matchplay Pennant Rd 3 at PAEROA
TUES 9 Hole Interclub Invitation Day at WAIHI
14
WED First Putting, Rosebowl Stroke
15
THUR Haggle Stableford  
16
FRI
17
SAT Handicap Champs Rd 2, Halloran Rd 8  
18 BOP Stbfd 4, First Putting, Rosebowl Stroke
SUN 9.30am Beginners Roll Up  
19 Waikato Womens Classic at NGARUAWAHIA
MON OMANU & TAHUNA VETS AT WAIHI  
20
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Nett
21 Martha & TOB Stableford  
WED Captains Trophy Stableford
22 Drawn Pairs
THURS MEATPACK OPEN TOURNAMENT  
23 Stockies & Cockies AT THAMES  
FRI
24
SAT Handicap Champs Rd 3  
25 7th LGU, WS Stroke, Rosebowl Stroke
Qualifying Haszard Cup
SUN 2 PERSON AMBROSE AT WAIHI  
26
MON Vets  
27
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Stableford
28 TOB Stableford  
WED 7th LGU, WS Stroke, Rosebowl Stroke
29 Qualifying Haszard Cup
THUR Haggle Stableford  
30
<Back>

July

   
FRI
1
SAT 4 Ball Best Ball Qualifying  
2 Captains Trophy Stableford, Drawn Pairs
SUN 9.30am Beginners Roll Up  
3 Matamata Open
MON Vets  
4 Matchplay Pennant Rd 4 at TE AROHA
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Bogey
5 TOB Nett  
WED 8th LGU, WS Stbfd, KW Buttons,
6 Lowrie Cup Stroke
THUR Haggle Stableford  
7
FRI
8
SAT 4 Ball Best Ball Rd 1, Dean Nottle Rd 1  
9 8th LGU, WS Stbfd, KW Buttons,
Lowrie Cup Stroke
SUN    
10
MON Vets  
11
TUES 9 Hole Honda Cup Nett, 4th Putting
12 Martha Nett, 4th Putting  
WED Bowden Cup, 9th LGU, WS Stroke
13
THUR Thursday Cup  
14
FRI
15
SAT 4 Ball Best Ball Rd 2, Plate, Dean Nottle Rd 2  
16 Bowden Cup, 9th LGU, WS Stroke
SUN 9.30am Beginners Roll Up  
17 BOP/Waikato at SPRINGFIELD
MON Vets  
18 Vets Qual. Dorothy McNicol Homelinks
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Stableford
19 TOB Stableford  
WED 1st Round Haszard Cup
20
THUR Haggle Stableford  
21
FRI Matchplay Pennant Rd 5 at WAIHI
22
SAT 4 Ball Best Ball Semifinal, Plate Semifinal  
23 Dean Nottle Semifinal  
1st Round Haszard Cup
SUN WAI WHANGA AT WAIHI  
24
MON Vets  
25
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Nett, 5th Putting
26 TOB Nett, 5th Putting  
WED Bell Cup, Rosebowl Stroke, BOP Stbfd 5
27
THUR MEATPACK OPEN TOURNAMENT  
28
FRI Ladies Teams Day at WAIHI
29
SAT 4 Ball Best Ball Final, Plate Final  
30 Dean Nottle Final  
Bell Cup, Rosebowl Stroke, BOP Stbfd 5
SUN 9.30am Beginners Roll Up  
31
<Back>

August

   
MON Vets - Mitchell Cup  
1
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Nett
2 Martha Nett  
WED Team Stableford
3
THUR Haggle Nett  
4
FRI
5
SAT Haggle Stableford  
6 10th LGU, WS Bogey, KW Buttons
SUN 9.30am Beginners Roll Up  
7 MEN V WOMEN
MON Vets - Jim Jesney Cup  
8
TUES 9 Hole Wintle Cup Nett
9 TOB Nett  
Vets AT OMANU  
WED Matchplay Champs Rd 1
10
THUR Haggle Stableford  
11
FRI
12
SAT Matchplay Champs Qualifying  
13 Matchplay Champs Rd 1
SUN 9.30am Beginners Roll Up  
14
MON Vets   
15 Vets Dorothy McNicol Final AT TE PUKE
TUES 9 Hole Matchplay Champs Rd 1
16 Matchplay Champs Rd 1  
WED Matchplay Champs Rd 2
17
THUR Thursday Cup Nett  
18
FRI
19
SAT Matchplay Champs Rd 1  
20 Matchplay Champs Rd 2
SUN 9.30am Beginners Roll Up  
21 Morton Vase
VERTIDRAINING 22nd - 26TH  
MON Vets  
22 Matchplay Pennant Rd 6 at PURANGI
TUES 9 Hole Matchplay Champs Rd 2
23 Matchplay Champs Rd 2  
WED 10th LGU, WS Bogey, KW Buttons
24
THUR DAFFODIL DAY/MEATPACK  
25 OPEN TOURNAMENT  
FRI
26
SAT Matchplay Champs Rd 2  
27 Team Stableford
SUN 9.30am Beginners Roll Up  
28
MON Vets  
29 Vets Central Zone AT MT MAUNGANUI
TUES 9 Hole Matchplay Champs Rd 3
30 Matchplay Champs Rd 3  
WED Matchplay Champs Semifinals
31
<Back>

September

   
THUR Haggle Stableford  
1
FRI Captains Meeting at THAMES
2
SAT Matchplay Champs Semifinals  
3 11th LGU, WS Stbfd, 2nd Putting
SUN MATCHPLAY CHAMPS  FINALS DAY  
4
MON Vets  
5
TUES 9 Hole Comp Nett
6 Martha Nett  
WED 11th LGU, WS Stbfd, 2nd Putting
7
THUR Haggle Nett, Thursday Cup  
8
FRI
9
SAT Strokeplay Champs Rd 1  
10 Niel's Birthday, Lowrie Cup Bogey
SUN KK RSA Open Tournament  
11
MON Vets  
12
TUES 9 Hole Comp Stableford
13 TOB Nett  
WED 11th LGU, WS Stbfd, 2nd Putting
14 Niel's Birthday, Lowrie Cup Bogey
THUR Haggle Stableford  
15
FRI MASTERS SUPPORTERS OPEN AT WAIHI
16
SAT Strokeplay Champs Rd 2  
17 12th LGU, WS Stbfd, KW Buttons
SUN 9.30am Beginners Roll Up  
18
MON Vets  
19
TUES 9 Hole Strokeplay Champs Rd 1
20 Strokeplay Champs Rd 1  
WED 12th LGU, WS Stbfd, KW Buttons
21
THUR MEATPACK OPEN TOURNAMENT  
22
FRI
23
SAT Strokeplay Champs Rd 3  
24 Strokeplay Champs Rd 1, Lowrie Cup Stbfd
SUN MIXED TEAMS (2 MEN, 2 LADIES)   
25
CORING GREENS 26TH - 30TH  
MON Vets  
26
TUES 9 Hole Fun Day
27
WED Irish Stableford
28
THUR Haggle Stableford  
29
FRI
30
<Back>

October

   
SAT Haggle  
1 Strokeplay Champs Rd 2
SUN

MEN'S SHOOTOUT FINAL
Birchall Shield at HAURAKI

 
2 9.30am Beginners Roll Up
 
MON Vets  
3 Dorothy Garland Final at TURANGI
TUES 9 Hole Comp Stableford
4 TOB Nett  
WED Strokeplay Champs Rd 1, Lowrie Cup Stbfd
5
THUR Thursday Cup Nett  
6
FRI Intersection (Vets v Mens v Ladies v 9 Holers)  
7 2pm, 9 Holes - MEN to organise  
SAT Haggle  
8 Strokeplay Champs Rd 3, Lowrie Cup Stbfd
SUN 9.30am Beginners Roll Up  
9
MON Vets AGM - 9am (before golf)  
10
TUES 9 Hole Strokeplay Champs Rd 2
11 Strokeplay Champs Rd 2  
WED Strokeplay Champs Rd 2
12 Captains Trophy Stbfd
THUR Haggle Stableford  
13
FRI
14
SAT Men Morning Only - Haggle Stableford  
15 Captains Trophy Stbfd  
BOP LADIES THE DUNES QUAD AT WAIHI  
SUN BOP LADIES THE DUNES QUAD AT WAIHI  
16
MON Vets  
17
TUES 9 HOLE TOURNAMENT AT WAIHI  
18
WED Strokeplay Champs Rd 3, Lowrie Cup Stbfd
19
THUR Haggle Stableford  
20
FRI
21
SAT LABOUR WEEKEND  
22 Haggle Stableford  
SUN LABOUR WEEKEND  
23
MON LABOUR WEEKEND  
24 Vets  
TUES 9 Hole Strokeplay Champs Rd 3
25 Strokeplay Champs Rd 3  
WED KW Buttons Finals, Captains Trophy Stbfd
26
THUR MEATPACK OPEN TOURNAMENT  
27
FRI VETS LADIES OPEN XMAS HAMPER AT WAIHI
28    
SAT Haggle  
29 KW Buttons Finals, Captains Trophy Stbfd
54H AT WHANGAMATA
SUN 9.30am Beginners Roll Up  
30 MENS CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS   
MON Vets  
31
<Back>

November

   
TUES 9 Hole Melrose Foursomes
1 MELBOURNE CUP FUN DAY-All members welcome  
WED Ladies AGM & Prizegiving - 12 noon tee time
2
THUR Haggle Stableford  
3
FRI COURSE CLOSED - Clubs NZ Supporters Day  
4 Masters AT WELLINGTON
SAT Men's Closing Day, AGM & Prizegiving  
5 Drawn Partners Nett
SUN 9.30am Beginners Roll Up  
6 Masters AT WELLINGTON
MON Vets  
7 Ladies Champ of Champs Bronze II & III at Tairua
   
Vets Xmas Hamper AT TAURANGA
TUES 9 Hole Closing Day, AGM & Prizegiving
8
WED LADIES XMAS OPEN AT WAIHI
9
THUR Haggle   
10
FRI Twilight Starts 4pm - 5.30pm tee off  
11
SAT Haggle, Player of the Day Final Rd  
12 Summer Cup Rd 1
SUN LADIES SHOOTOUT FINAL  
13
MON Vets  
14 9 Hole Champ of Champs AT TE AROHA
TUES 9 Hole Xmas Party
15
WED Summer Cup Rd 1
16 CLUB AGM 7.30pm  
THUR Haggle   
17
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm tee off  
18 Ladies Champ of Champs Silver & Br I AT WHANGAMATA
   
SAT CLUB CLOSING  
19 Waihi Leader Player of the Day FINALS  
SUN 9.30am Beginners Roll Up  
20
MON Vets Tournament AT WAIHI  
21
TUES Vets Tournament AT WAIHI  
22
WED Vets Tournament AT WAIHI  
23
THUR Vets Tournament AT WAIHI  
24
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm tee off  
25
SAT Summer Cup Nett Rd 1  
26 Summer Cup Rd 2
SUN KK RSA XMAS TOURNAMENT   
27
MON Vets  
28 National Vets Foursomes AT TAUPO
TUES National Vets Foursomes AT TAUPO
29
WED Summer Cup Rd 2
30 National Vets Foursomes AT TAUPO
<Back>

December

   
THUR Haggle   
1 National Vets Foursomes AT TAUPO
FRI COURSE CLOSED Mount Pack & Cool Golf Day  
2 No Twilight  
SAT Summer Cup Rd 2  
3 Summer Cup Rd 3
SUN WAIHI XMAS OPEN  
4
MON Vets Xmas Lunch & Closing Day - 8.30 tee off  
5
TUES
6
WED Summer Cup Rd 3
7 3 Putt Club
THUR Haggle   
8
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm tee off  
9
SAT Summer Cup Rd 3  
10 Summer Cup Rd 4
SUN 9.30am Beginners Roll Up  
11
MON
12
TUES
13
WED Summer Cup Rd 4
14
THUR Haggle   
15
FRI Twilight 4pm - 5.30pm tee off  
16
SAT Summer Cup Rd 4  
17 Summer Cup Rd 5
SUN Beginners Roll Up  
18
MON
19
TUES
20
WED Summer Cup Rd 5
21
THUR XMAS MEATPACK OPEN TOURNAMENT  
22
FRI
23
<Back>